Games and Sports

 

Games are creative and mindful expression of the human spirit which comes out through the creation of activity that has an entertaining, flexible, instructive and competing element. It explores and test people's skills, efforts and invites them to develop new ways in managing the obstacles which stops them for attaining the game's goal. Games are the positive experience which helps in the strengthening of our body and mind.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS 2016-17

LIST OF STUDENTS WHO PLAYED KVS NATIONALS

 

S.NO. NAME OF STUDENT CATEGORY GAME POSITION SELECTED FOR SGFI(YES/NO)
1 AMAN RATHI UNDER 19 BOXING GOLD YES
2 ANUJ SINGH UNDER 19 BOXING SILVER NO
3 PARVESH ATTRI UNDER 19 BOXING GOLD YES
4 ANKIT KUNDU UNDER 19 SWIMMING    
5 KARUNA UNDER 19 KABBADI    
6 HARSH MALIK UNDER 19 FOOTBALL    
7 SAGAR UNDER 19 ATHLETICS    
8 RENU UNDER 17 ATHLETICS    
9 DIVYANSHI UNDER 17 SWIMMING    
10 YUVRAJ DOGRA UNDER 17 SWIMMING    
11 NISHANT LAKRA UNDER 17 CHESS    
12 YASH THAKRAN UNDER 17 SWIMMING    
13 LOVANSH UNDER 14 SWIMMING    
14 ISHIKA UNDER 14 SWIMMING    

NO ACTIVITIES/CAMPS ORGANIZED SO FAR FOR THIS SESSION

STUDENTS TAKING COACHING FOR VARIOUS SPORTS :

   FOR BOXING:

              ANUJ (XII C)

   FOR SWIMMING:

              YASH THAKRAN (X C)

              YUVRAJ DOGRA(X D)

              LAVANSH(VIII D)

              YASHRAJ(VI A)

              AKSHIT(VI A)

              NAISHA(IV A) 

 

Sports 2015-16

 

 

Participation at KVS National Level & Performance – Team & Individual

 

 

 

S. No.

Age Group

Boys

Girls

1.

U-16

2

NIL

2.

U-17

1

1

3.

U-19

3

3

Total No. of participants

6

4

 

 

 

S. No.

Games

Age Group

No. of Participants

Name & Class

Result

1.

Swimming (Boys)

U-17

1

Ankit Kundu X D

Participation

2.

Swimming (Boys)

U-19

1

Shubham Kaushik XII B

Participation

3.

Chess (Boys)

U-19

1

Sahil Garg XI B

Participation

4.

Cricket (Boys)

U-16

2

Ayush IX D

Abhishek Dogra X A

Participation

5.

Athletics (Boys)

U-19

1

Tarun Sehrawat  XI D

Participation

6.

Kabaddi (Girls)

U-19

3

Jyoti Munde XII B

Preeti Rai X C

Shally X B

Participation

7.

Rope Skipping (Girls)

U-17

1

Bhawna VIII D

Participation